inimex_ecuador_flag

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION FOR FOREIGN PENSIONERS

Visa is valid indefinitely and includes multiple entries. Article 22 of the Immigration Law. – Officers of the Department of the Ecuadorean Foreign Service and the General Directorate of Immigration will have broad powers to require verification of the statements submitted in all applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the facts of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Immigration Law. Requirements:

  1. Application form filled out and signed, dated,
  2. Valid passport with at least six (6) months left,
  3. Original + two (2) copies of identification pages of the passport as well as the migratory seal of the last entry to Ecuador,
  4. Local police record from any location resided in over the last five (5) years, Apostatized and legalized,
  5. Migratory Movement Certificate issued by the Ecuadoran authorities,
  6. Legal documentation showing the provenance of the pension or other type of permanent income issued by a recognized government. Must be at least USD 800+100 per dependent monthly.

Process time (approx.) 8 weeks. Documents requiring certification should be done so with the National directorate of Civil Registry and identification; certified by the institution, not a notary.

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION PROGRAM “CASH DEPOSIT”

Visa is valid indefinitely and includes multiple entries. Requirements:

  1. Application form filled out and signed, dated,
  2. Valid passport with at least six (6) months left,
  3. Original + two (2) copies of identification pages of the passport as well as the migratory seal of the last entry to Ecuador,
  4. Local police record from any location resided in over the last five (5) years, Apostatized or legalized,
  5. Migratory Movement Certificate issued by the Ecuadoran authorities,
  6. Total cash deposit of USD 25,000 minimum with equal pensions for five years, certified by the Consulate of Ecuador in the country of origin.

Process time (approx.) 8 weeks. Documents requiring certification should be done so with the National directorate of Civil Registry and identification; certified by the institution, not a notary. Cash deposited is credited to the Board of immigration Policy Advisory.

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION PROGRAM “BONDS, INSURANCE POLICIES”

Visa is valid indefinitely and includes multiple entries. Requirements:

  1. Application form filled out and signed, dated,
  2. Valid passport with at least six (6) months left,
  3. Original + two (2) copies of identification pages of the passport as well as the migratory seal of the last entry to Ecuador,
  4. Local police record from any location resided in over the last five (5) years, Apostilled or legalized,
  5. Migratory Movement Certificate issued by the Ecuadoran authorities,
  6. Documentation notarized of title/deed/policy in the amount of USD 25,000 + 500 for each dependent.

Process time (approx.) 8 weeks. Documents requiring certification should be done so with the National directorate of Civil Registry and identification; certified by the institution, not a notary.

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION PROGRAM “COMPANY SHARES”

Available to those who own company shares, those who comply with the following requirements: Visa is valid indefinitely and includes multiple entries. Requirements:

  1. Application form filled out and signed, dated,
  2. Valid passport with at least six (6) months left,
  3. Original + two (2) copies of identification pages of the passport as well as the migratory seal of the last entry to Ecuador,
  4. Local police record from any location resided in over the last five (5) years, Apostatized or legalized,
  5. Migratory Movement Certificate issued by the Ecuadoran authorities,
  6. Original and notarized copy of stock or shares signed and dated by the company CEO (Section 223 of the companies LAW)
  7. Original certificate issued by the Superintendence of Companies with list of partners/shareholders.
  8. Notarized copy of the book where the transfer of ownership is documented.
  9. Certified copy or original or Memorandum and last capital increase of the Company.
  10. Must have USD 25,000 + 500 per dependent available with supporting documentation.

Process time (approx.) 8 weeks. Documents requiring certification should be done so with the National directorate of Civil Registry and identification; certified by the institution, not a notary.

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION FOR BUSINESSPERSON

Available to those who own company shares, those who comply with the following requirements: Visa is valid indefinitely and includes multiple entries. Requirements:

  1. Application form filled out and signed, dated,
  2. Valid passport with at least six (6) months left,
  3. Original + two (2) copies of identification pages of the passport as well as the migratory seal of the last entry to Ecuador,
  4. Local police record from any location resided in over the last five (5) years, Apostilled or legalized,
  5. Migratory Movement Certificate issued by the Ecuadoran authorities,
  6. Must have USD 30,000 + 500 per dependent available with supporting documentation.
  7. Certified copy of the memorandum of the Company registered with the Mercantile Registry,
  8. Original certified nominee of shareholders and partners or certificate from Mercantile Registry for Limited companies,
  9. Original certification of fulfillment of obligations issued by the Superintendence of Companies for the last two (2) periods.
  10. Notarized copy of the Register of Tax payers (RUC)
  11. SRI certification showing no outstanding taxes or obligations,
  12. Notarized copy of designation of current legal representative of the Company in question from the Mercantile Registry,
  13. Copy of ID of legal representative, notarized,
  14. Copy of operating permit issued by the Municipality of registered address of the company, notarized,

Process time (approx.) 8 weeks. Documents requiring certification should be done so with the National directorate of Civil Registry and identification; certified by the institution, not a notary.

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION FOR HOME BUYERS

Available to owners of real estate valued at least USD 25,000 + 500 per dependent in Ecuador. Visa is valid indefinitely and includes multiple entries. Requirements:

  1. Application form filled out and signed, dated,
  2. Valid passport with at least six (6) months left,
  3. Original + two (2) copies of identification pages of the passport as well as the migratory seal of the last entry to Ecuador,
  4. Local police record from any location resided in over the last five (5) years, Apostatized or legalized,
  5. Migratory Movement Certificate issued by the Ecuadoran authorities,
  6. Original certificate is required showing the domain history and levies issued by the Land Registry of the appropriate area.

Process time (approx.) 8 weeks. Documents requiring certification should be done so with the National directorate of Civil Registry and identification; certified by the institution, not a notary.

ECUADOR: IMMIGRATION FOR BUSINESSPERSON/INVESTORS

Requires a minimum investment of USD 30,000 Visa is valid indefinitely and includes multiple entries. Requirements:

  1. Application form filled out and signed, dated,
  2. Valid passport with at least six (6) months left,
  3. Original + two (2) copies of identification pages of the passport as well as the migratory seal of the last entry to Ecuador,
  4. Local police record from any location resided in over the last five (5) years, Apostatized and legalized,
  5. Migratory Movement Certificate issued by the Ecuadoran authorities,
  6. Certification from revenue service (SRI) showing no outstanding taxes or obligations,
  7. Original special trial of the Trade registration stating value and details of the business operation.
  8. Notarized copy of SRI register of Tax payers,
  9. Copy of operating permit issued by the Municipality of registered address of the company, notarized,
  10. Fire department permission, notarized.

Documents requiring certification should be done so with the National directorate of Civil Registry and identification; certified by the institution, not a notary.

ECUADOR: CITIZENSHIP (NATURALIZATION)

After three (3) years of Permanent Residence in Ecuador (you may leave the country for up to 90 days each of the first two (2) years), you may qualify for naturalization, basic requirements include:

  1. Of legal age, under Ecuadoran Law (18+)
  2. Possess heritage, industry, occupation or legitimate trade, to be able to provide for one’s self.
  3. Foreign woman who married Ecuadoran citizen will be exempt from the three (3) year uninterrupted residence within Ecuador, this applies to widows of Ecuadorian citizens.
  4. Foreigner’s married to married men and women who have had children previously in Ecuador have this reduced to two (2) years.
  5. Be able to speak, write, in Spanish and have a good conduct record over the time spent in the country.
  6. Comprehensive knowledge (basic) of Ecuador, geography as well as history and constitution.
  7. Must prove aforementioned knowledge of Ecuador during an interview

Start your immigration process with us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

RELATED POSTS

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Immigration Experts