COSTA RICA: IMMIGRATION FOR RENTERS

We will be happy to answer any questions you may have about the process required to obtain the Costa Rican residency permit.

COSTA RICA: LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration laws (Reglamento de Extranjería)

COSTA RICA: CONDITION

Submit a document proving that you receive a permanent monthly pension of at least US$ 1 000

COSTA RICA: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Completed form, given to you by the Costa Rican Migration Authority;
  2. Letter of application for permanent residency, describing the reasons and motivation of the application, and must include the following: i) First and last name , ii) nationality and age, iii) profession or occupation, iv) address, v) location or mean by which to receive the notifications et vi) date and signature;
  3. Payment of fees;
  4. Two (2) colored photos;
  5. Digital prints info, given to the Security of Costa Rica;
  6. Certificate of birth, and marriage (if concerned); 
  7. Police certificate; 
  8. Passport (copy of all pages);
  9. Documents demonstrating that you receive a permanent monthly pension of at least US$ 1 000;
  10. The permanent pension of at least US$1 000 must be by family.

COSTA RICA: IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We offer you a consultation regarding the process and the different steps to undertake in order to be granted a residency permit in Costa Rica;
  2. You will prepare, legalize and apostillize all required documents;
  3. Our team of sworn translators will translate all you documents in Spanish;
  4. Once all the documents are gathered into a file, they will submitted to obtain the immigration visa;
  5. You will receive an immigration visa allowing you to be granted the Costa Rican residency permit.

COSTA RICA: FAMILY MEMBERS

If you desire to immigrate with your family, you need to apply for the family reunification visa for each member of your family.

COSTA RICA: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. All documents must be translated by a sworn translator;
  2. You have to submit a police certificate from each country you have lived in for more then one (1) year;
  3. All documents must be apostilized as to authenticate public documents.

COSTA RICA: CITIZENSHIP

After residing in Costa Rica for seven (7) years, you are eligible to submit an application for the Costa Rican nationality.