inimex_argentina_flag

ARGENTINA: IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS

IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

A visa lasting a period of one (1) year, foreign investors must invest minimum 1,500,000 (+- 155,000$ US, market rate: November 2015): Applicants must present to the Consular office a business plan (to be evaluated by the DNM), documentation proving the origin and legality of the funds (1.5 Million Argentine pesos) and their confirmation by an authorized Argentine financial institution.

It should be noted that any documentation used must either be in Spanish or translated legally and Apostillised into Spanish. This process usually takes several months before a decision is rendered.

Once the business plan is approved: Fingerprints will be documented at a consulate in order to complete the forms necessary to the immigration process; it is advised to provide us with all necessary documentation as well as passports, money order/payments, at least two (2) weeks prior to this appointment. Incomplete applications are unable to be processed.

IMMIGRATION FOR RETIREE/PRIVATE INCOME APPLICANTS

Valid for one (1) year, multiple entries: (Law 25871 art. 23 inc b) y c) The financier must prove the legality and provenance of the funds in questions and must be confirmed by an Argentine financial institution; the minimum amount needed to support the applicant as well as his primary family needed is 8,000 Argentina pesos monthly. The pensioner must prove the retirement and/or pension with an internationally recognized government. The minimum amount needed is 8,000 Argentine pesos monthly. Requirements:

  1. Completed application form, signed and dated,
  2. Sworn declaration filled out and singed, dated in Spanish as well as English (to be signed at the consulate),
  3. Certified local police statement indicating a clean record for the last 3 years (depending),
  4. Valid passport with at least 12 months remaining (six (6) months for businessman visa),
  5. Two (2) photographs, passport size, no glasses, ¾ right profile, 4×4 cm,
  6. Proof of sufficient funds,
  7. Letter of motivation

Renewal: A temporary permanent residence card will need to be renewed (typically yearly) for some time after which a Permanent residence, and later citizenship, may be acquired. Note: Argentine Residency heavily favours the investor/businessman.

Start your immigration process with us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

RELATED POSTS

Immigration Experts