UNITED KINGDOM: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

We will be glad to answer all of your questions regarding the immigration process to the UK.

In addition to our standard service, we practice and offer private support and, if necessary, our staff can be assigned and meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings and provide practical assistance during the process of immigration.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

The Immigration Rules part 6A, paragraphs 245E-245EF, and appendix A

CONDITIONS:

  1. Must invest a minimum of 2,000,000 GBP in the United Kingdom (government bonds, share capital, loan capital)
  2. Keep/conserve investment during 5 years

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

The documents must be apostilled and notarized.

  1. Completed application forms (VAF9, Apen.2)
  2. One recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport and previous passports
  4. Identity card
  5. Birth certificate
  6. Marriage certificate
  7. Medical certificate issued by an authorized doctor, certifying that the applicant is not carrying a contagious or a severe disease (tuberculosis test results may be required)
  8. A bank statement confirming the existence of at least 2,000,000 GBP
  9. Documents confirming the legal origin of the resources
  10. Documents confirming professional and/or business activity (such as a certificate from work, employment history)
  11. Criminal record

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Complete consultation regarding the process of immigration to the United Kingdom, the procedures of obtaining a residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to the United Kingdom
  2. Signature of the agreement
  3. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  4. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into English
  5. We will prepare the immigration file and apply to the Embassy of the United Kingdom
  6. Provide a full package of documents
  7. Within 3 weeks, you will be called to the consulate for obtaining the immigration visa
  8. Within the first 3 months upon you arrival to the United Kingdom, you must open a bank account

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

  1. The first residence permit you will receive is valid for 3 years and 4 months and the following permit is valid for 2 years.
  2. After living in England for at least 5 years, you are entitled to apply for a permanent residence card.
  3. If you invest at least 5,000,000 GBP in government bonds, the immigration authorities of the United Kingdom will provide you with a permanent residence after living in Britain for 3 years.
  4. If you invest 10,000,000 GBP in government bonds, the immigration authorities of the United Kingdom will provide you with a permanent residence after living in Britain for 2 years.

FAMILY MEMBERS:

You family members (spouse and/or children) are included in the immigration process and will receive a residence permit in England.

BRITISH CITIZENSHIP:

You are entitled to apply for a British citizenship after living on the territory of the United Kingdom during 5 years and meet other requirements.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

UNITED KINGDOM: RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR ENTREPRENEURS

We will be glad to answer all of your questions regarding the immigration process to the UK.

In addition to our standard service, we practice and offer private support and, if necessary, our staff can be assigned and meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings and provide practical assistance during the process of immigration.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

The Immigration Rules part 6A, paragraphs 245D-245DF, and appendix A

OPTION 1. CONDITIONS:

  1. Evidence of 50,000 GBP as investments funds in your business
  2. Maintenance (for a period of at least 90 days prior to the application) to at least £3310 in maintenance funds in personal account.
  3. Meet an English language requirement skills at level B1 (the score must be of at least 95 points)

OPTION 2. CONDITIONS:

  1. Evidence of 200,000 GBP in investment funds held in one or more regulated financial institutions and disposable in the UK.
  2. Maintenance (for a period of at least 90 days prior to the application) to at least £3310 in maintenance funds in your personal account if you are applying from outside the UK.
  3. Meet an English language requirement skills at level B1 (the score must be of at least 95 points).

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

The documents must be apostilled and notarized.

  1. Completed application forms and an autobiography
  2. One recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  3. Current passport and previous passports
  4. Identity card
  5. Birth certificate
  6. Marriage certificate
  7. Business and financial plan
  8. Medical certificate issued by an authorized doctor, certifying that the applicant is not carrying a contagious or a severe disease (tuberculosis test results may be required)
  9. A bank statement confirming the existence of sufficient resources to live in the United Kingdom
  10. Documents confirming the legal origin of the resources
  11. Documents confirming professional and/or business activity (such as a certificate from work, employment history)
  12. Criminal record

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Complete consultation regarding the process of immigration to the United Kingdom, the procedures of obtaining a residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to the United Kingdom
  2. Signature of the agreement
  3. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  4. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into English
  5. Preparation of a business and financial plan
  6. We will prepare the immigration file and apply to the Embassy of the United Kingdom
  7. Provide a full package of documents
  8. Within 3 weeks, you will be called to the consulate for obtaining the immigration visa
  9. Once you have arrived to the United Kingdom, you must collect your identity card (Biometric Resident Permit) within 10 days

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

  1. The first residence permit you will receive is valid for 3 years and 4 months and the following permit is valid for 2 years.
  2. After living in England for at least 5 years, you are entitled to apply for a permanent residence card.

FAMILY MEMBERS:

You family members (spouse and/or children) are included in the immigration process and will receive a residence permit in England.

BRITISH CITIZENSHIP:

You are entitled to apply for a British citizenship after living on the territory of the United Kingdom during 5 years and meet other requirements.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

UNITED KINGDOM: STUDENT VISA

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to UK. 

ACTS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration Rules (art. 245ZT to 245ZZD)

CONDITIONS  

The applicant must have the following:

  1. A confirmation of acceptance for studies from an academic institution in United Kingdom
  2. Sufficient means of substance to cover tuition fees, healthcare and personal expenses (living costs)

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Completed application forms
  2. One recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport and previous passports
  4. Identity card
  5. Certificate of birth
  6. Certificate of qualification and transcripts from the country of origin
  7. High school academic certificate
  8. Confirmation documents of registration certifying that the applicant has been admitted to an academic institution in the United Kingdom
  9. Proof of English language competence
  10. Medical certificate issued by an authorized doctor, certifying that the applicant is not carrying a contagious or a severe disease (tuberculosis test results may be required)
  11. Health insurance covering all risks on the territory of the United Kingdom
  12. A bank statement confirming the existence of sufficient resources to live and study in the United Kingdom. The resources are determined by a guaranteed minimum monthly income (1,020 pounds per month if the applicant is in London, 820 pounds per month if the applicant is outside of London)
  13. A lease contract of an apartment or a property ownership deed in the United Kingdom

PROCESS

  1. Complete consultation regarding the process of obtaining a student visa in the United Kingdom
  2. Prepare and formalize all the necessary documents in order to forward them to us
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into English
  4. Registration to an academic institution in the United Kingdom
  5. We will prepare the immigration file and apply to the Embassy of the United Kingdom
  6. All the documents will be sent back within 14 days
  7. The applicant must have his fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application center and will be interviewed by an Immigration Officer
  8. The student visa will be issued by a consular service within 3 weeks
  9. The student visa is issued for the full duration of the studies
  10.  The applicant can arrive in the United Kingdom up to 1 week before the courses start if the length of the studies is 6 months or less OR up to 1 month before the courses start if the length of the studies is more than 6 months
  11. Once the applicant has arrived to the United Kingdom, he must collect his identity card (Bio-metric Resident Permit) within 10 days
  12. The applicant may need to register with the police within the first 7 days of the arrival to the United Kingdom

FAMILY

The family members of the applicant (spouse, civil partner, children under 18 years old) may come to the United Kingdom by completing a visa application form if the applicant:

  1. And his partner will complete a study longer than 6 months
  2. Is sponsored by a higher education institution for one year or more
  3. Is a government-sponsored student for more than 6 months
  4. Is a doctorate extension scheme student

Furthermore, in addition to the funds required, the applicant must prove he has an extra 615 pounds per month (if the stay is in London) or 460 pounds per month (if the stay is outside of London) for a period of 9 months.

WORK IN UNITED KINGDOM

The applicant may work in the United Kingdom up to 20 hours per week during an academic session and up to 40 hours per week during holidays and vacations.

However, applicants that complete a degree that is below a Bachelors degree can work up to 10 hours per week during an academic session.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

UK: CITIZENSHIP

ACT AND REGULATION

  • The British Nationality Act 1981

Although there are several ways in which to acquire citizenship from the UK, naturalization is the most common way to acquire British citizenship and you qualify if you met the following conditions:

  1. Of legal age (18+),
  2. Of good character,
  3. Desire to continue to reside in the UK,
  4. Have met the cultural and linguistic requirements.

In most cases, the following requirements are also taken into consideration:

  1. Having lived in the UK for at least five (5) years prior to the solicitation,
  2. Have not spent more than 450 days outside of the UK during those five (5) years,
  3. Have not spent more than 90 days outside of the UK in the past year.

If you have a British spouse, other factors and requirements apply:

  1. Have lived in the UK for at least three (3) years before your application is submitted,
  2. Have spent less than 270 days outside the UK during the previously mentioned three (3) years,
  3. Have not spent more than 90 days outside of the UK in the past year.
  4. Start your immigration process with us.
  5. Inimex Inc.

Immigration Experts