LATVIA: IMMIGRATION FOR REAL ESTATE OWNERS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Latvia. 

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Immigration Law (Imigrācijas likums)

CONDITIONS:

  1. Purchase a property of a value of 250,000 EUR or more in Latvia;
  2. Pay 5% of the real estate purchase value to the government budget.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed applications forms;
  2. Recent photo ID, 35×45;
  3. Passport and ID card (copy of identification pages);
  4. Birth certificate;
  5. Marriage certificate;
  6. Purchase contract;
  7. Documents confirming the payment of the total real estate value have been made through a Latvian bank. The buyer must not ask for a loan and the payment cannot be paid in cash;
  8. Documents confirming the payment of government fee;
  9. Documents confirming you have and never had real estate tax debts.

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding: the process of immigration to Latvia, the procedures of obtaining a Latvian residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to Latvia;
  2. Signature of the agreement;
  3. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents;
  4. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into Latvian;
  5. We will assist you with opening a bank account in Latvia, finding and purchasing a property in Latvia;
  6. After the purchase of your property, you will have to pay 5% of the total value to the government budget;
  7. We will submit your application to the Consulate of Latvia to obtain a Latvian immigration visa;
  8. After your arrival to Latvia, you will obtain a residence permit in Latvia, valid for five (5) years;
  9. After living in Latvia for five (5) years, you can obtain a residence permit valid for ten (10) years;
  10. You may sell your property after a period of five (5) years.

FAMILY:

The members of your family will be included in the immigration process. They must submit documents confirming kinship. Therefore, they will obtain a residence visa during your stay in Latvia.

LATVIAN CITIZENSHIP:

After living in Latvia for a period of five (5) years, your family and you are eligible to apply for Latvian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

LATVIA: CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the citizenship process to Latvia

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Citizenship Act (Naturalizācijas iesnieguma pieņemšanas un izskatīšanas kārtība)

CONDITIONS:

  1. Reside in the Republic of Latvia and have a permanent residence during 5 years
  2. Knowledge of the Latvian language, basic principles of the Constitution of the Republic of Latvia, the national anthem, the history and the culture

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport
  4. Residence card
  5. Certificate of permanent residence
  6. Proof of living in Latvia during 5 years
  7. Confirmation of the fee payment to the state
  8. Documents confirming the legal source of income
  9. Certificate from work (or company) or school
  10. Evidence of good integration
  11. Motivation letter
  12. Criminal record
  13. Test results on the knowledge of the Latvian language

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Consultation and a period of questions regarding immigration and citizenship process in Latvia
  2. Preparation of all documents
  3. Filing for citizenship
  4. You will be called for an interview
  5. You will receive a notification that grants your citizenship of Latvia
  6. You will be invited to take an oath of allegiance
  7. You will receive a certificate of citizenship and a Latvian passport

FAMILY MEMBERS:

Children under 15 years old are included in the naturalization process will obtain a Latvian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

LATVIA: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

We will be glad to answer to all of your questions regarding the immigration process to Latvia.

In addition to our standard service, we practice and offer private support and, if necessary, an employee of ours can be assigned and meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings and provide practical assistance during the process of immigration.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Immigration law (Imigrācijas likums)

CONDITIONS:

  1. Deposit 250,000 EUR for a period of 5 years in the Latvian bank
  2. Pay a fee of 25,000 EUR to the State budget

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Recent photo id, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Marriage certificate
  6. Proof of address in Latvia
  7. Evidence of investing 250,000 EUR in a Bank of Latvia during five (5) years
  8. Confirmation of the fee payment to the state
  9. Bank certificate attesting sufficient funds to stay in Latvia
  10. Motivation letter
  11. Criminal record
  12. Proof of medical insurance
  13. Document confirming the absence of debts (real estate tax debts)

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Consultation and a period of questions regarding; immigration to Latvia, process of immigration to Latvia, issuance of the residence permit, integration, education, health insurance, administrative and other aspects associated with the moving to Latvia
  2. The signature of the agreement
  3. You will have to prepare, legalize and apostille all the required documents
  4. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into Latvian
  5. Rental an apartment in Latvia and registration of an address
  6. Open a bank account in Latvia and deposit 250,000 EUR for a period of five (5) years
  7. Payment in the State budget of 25,000 EUR
  8. You will obtain a permanent residence status and a residence card that is valid for 5 years

FAMILY MEMBERS:

Spouse and children are included in the immigration process will obtain a permanent residence in Latvia.

LATVIAN CITIZENSHIP:

After having the status of permanent resident, lived in Latvia for 5 years and learned Latvian, you have the right to apply to a Latvian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

Immigration Experts