LATVIA: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

We will be glad to answer to all of your questions regarding the immigration process to Latvia.

In addition to our standard service, we practice and offer private support and, if necessary, an employee of ours can be assigned and meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings and provide practical assistance during the process of immigration.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Immigration law (Imigrācijas likums)

CONDITIONS:

  1. Deposit 250,000 EUR for a period of 5 years in the Latvian bank
  2. Pay a fee of 25,000 EUR to the State budget

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Recent photo id, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Marriage certificate
  6. Proof of address in Latvia
  7. Evidence of investing 250,000 EUR in a Bank of Latvia during five (5) years
  8. Confirmation of the fee payment to the state
  9. Bank certificate attesting sufficient funds to stay in Latvia
  10. Motivation letter
  11. Criminal record
  12. Proof of medical insurance
  13. Document confirming the absence of debts (real estate tax debts)

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Consultation and a period of questions regarding; immigration to Latvia, process of immigration to Latvia, issuance of the residence permit, integration, education, health insurance, administrative and other aspects associated with the moving to Latvia
  2. The signature of the agreement
  3. You will have to prepare, legalize and apostille all the required documents
  4. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into Latvian
  5. Rental an apartment in Latvia and registration of an address
  6. Open a bank account in Latvia and deposit 250,000 EUR for a period of five (5) years
  7. Payment in the State budget of 25,000 EUR
  8. You will obtain a permanent residence status and a residence card that is valid for 5 years

FAMILY MEMBERS:

Spouse and children are included in the immigration process will obtain a permanent residence in Latvia.

LATVIAN CITIZENSHIP:

After having the status of permanent resident, lived in Latvia for 5 years and learned Latvian, you have the right to apply to a Latvian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)