LATVIA: CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the citizenship process to Latvia

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Citizenship Act (Naturalizācijas iesnieguma pieņemšanas un izskatīšanas kārtība)

CONDITIONS:

  1. Reside in the Republic of Latvia and have a permanent residence during 5 years
  2. Knowledge of the Latvian language, basic principles of the Constitution of the Republic of Latvia, the national anthem, the history and the culture

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport
  4. Residence card
  5. Certificate of permanent residence
  6. Proof of living in Latvia during 5 years
  7. Confirmation of the fee payment to the state
  8. Documents confirming the legal source of income
  9. Certificate from work (or company) or school
  10. Evidence of good integration
  11. Motivation letter
  12. Criminal record
  13. Test results on the knowledge of the Latvian language

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Consultation and a period of questions regarding immigration and citizenship process in Latvia
  2. Preparation of all documents
  3. Filing for citizenship
  4. You will be called for an interview
  5. You will receive a notification that grants your citizenship of Latvia
  6. You will be invited to take an oath of allegiance
  7. You will receive a certificate of citizenship and a Latvian passport

FAMILY MEMBERS:

Children under 15 years old are included in the naturalization process will obtain a Latvian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)