ARGENTINA: IMMIGRATION FOR RENTERS

We would be happy to take the time to answer any question you may have concerning th steps leading to the delivery of the Argentinian residency permit.

ARGENTINA: LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration laws (Ley de migraciones No 25871, decreto 616/2010).

ARGENTINA: CONDITION

Have a regular monthly pension of  8000  Argentinian pesos  (+-€740).

ARGENTINA: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS  

  1. Passport;
  2. Three (3) identification photos;
  3. Two (2) police reports (+16 ans), from less then three (3) months;
  4. Two (2) certificates of birth no older then three (3) months;;
  5. Two (2) marriage/ divorce/ death certificate of the spouse, no older then three (3) months
  6. Justification of housing;
  7. Attestation delivered by a bank, a financial company, a government, an international organism, a private company, etc. proving that you are the legal recipient of a regular pension;
  8. Proof that you have sufficient financial means to reside in Argentina;
  9. A letter of motivation explaining the reason for you desire to live in Argentina;
  10. Two (2) bank notes showing the concerned pension.

ARGENTINA: IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We offer you a private consultation to discuss the best option for you, according to your needs, to get the residency permit in Argentina;
  2. Prepare, legalize and authenticate all required documents;
  3. All of your documents will be translated in Spanish by our sworn translators;
  4. Once all the documents are put together, they have to be submitted to the Consul Section in order to obtain the immigration visa;
  5. You will then be granted an immigration visa permitting you to enter Argentinian territory.

ARGENTINA: FAMILY MEMBERS

If you desire to migrate with your family, you need to apply for the family reunification visa for each member of your family.

ARGENTINA: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. All documents have to be translated by a sworn translator;
  2. You have to submit police certificate from each country you have lived in for more then one (1) year;
  3. All documents have to be authenticate as to authenticate public documents.

ARGENTINA: CITIZENSHIP

After residing in Argentina for two (2) years, you are eligible to submit an application for the Argentinian nationality.

ARGENTINA: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

We would be delighted to answer any of you questions or preoccupations regarding the residency permit in Argentina.

ARGENTINA: LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration laws (Ley de migraciones No 25871, decreto 616/2010).

ARGENTINA: CONDITION

Invest 1.500.000 pesos argentins (about €140 000) in a productive or commercial activity or in a service in Angentina.

ARGENTINA: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS  

  1. Passport;
  2. Three (3) ID pictures;
  3. Two (2) police certificate (+16 ans), from less then three (3) months;
  4. Two (2) birth certificates no older then three (3) months;
  5. Two (2) marriage/ divorce/ death certificate of the spouse, no older then three (3) months;
  6. Justification of housing;
  7. Permiso de Ingreso”;
  8. Proof that you have enough financial resources to support yourself while you are in Argentina;
  9. Proof of professional experience in the chosen field of investment;
  10. Letter of motivation explaining the reasons you desire to live in Argentina;
  11. Investment project, specifying the amount to be invested, the field of activity and the date at which the said activity is to start;
  12. Bank attestation confirming the existence of 500.000 pesos (or  €140.000).

ARGENTINA: IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We offer you a private consultation to explore the best option for you to get the residency permit in Argentina;
  2. Prepare, legalize and apostatize all required documents;
  3. You team of sworn translators will translate all you documents in Spanish;
  4. Once all the documents are gathered into a file, they have to be submitted to the Direccion Nacional de Migraciones in Argentina;
  5. When all documents have been approved by the Direccion Nacional de Migraciones, they have to be submitted to the Consular Section in order to obtain an entry permit;
  6. As soon as the Consular Section has received the authorization from Dirección Nacional de Migraciones, it will enter in contact with you to schedule an appointment during which the procedure will be finalized;
  7. You will then obtain an immigration visa allowing you to enter to Argentina.

ARGENTINA: FAMILY MEMBERS

If you desire to migrate with your family, you need to apply for the family reunification visa for each member of your family.

ARGENTINA: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. All documents have to be translated by a sworn translator;
  2. You have to submit police certificate from each country you have lived in for more then one (1) year;
  3. All documents have to be apostilized as to authenticate public documents.

ARGENTINA: CITIZENSHIP

After residing in Argentina for two (2) years, you are eligible to submit an application for the Argentinian nationality.

inimex_argentina_flag

ARGENTINA: IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS

IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

A visa lasting a period of one (1) year, foreign investors must invest minimum 1,500,000 (+- 155,000$ US, market rate: November 2015): Applicants must present to the Consular office a business plan (to be evaluated by the DNM), documentation proving the origin and legality of the funds (1.5 Million Argentine pesos) and their confirmation by an authorized Argentine financial institution.

It should be noted that any documentation used must either be in Spanish or translated legally and Apostillised into Spanish. This process usually takes several months before a decision is rendered.

Once the business plan is approved: Fingerprints will be documented at a consulate in order to complete the forms necessary to the immigration process; it is advised to provide us with all necessary documentation as well as passports, money order/payments, at least two (2) weeks prior to this appointment. Incomplete applications are unable to be processed.

IMMIGRATION FOR RETIREE/PRIVATE INCOME APPLICANTS

Valid for one (1) year, multiple entries: (Law 25871 art. 23 inc b) y c) The financier must prove the legality and provenance of the funds in questions and must be confirmed by an Argentine financial institution; the minimum amount needed to support the applicant as well as his primary family needed is 8,000 Argentina pesos monthly. The pensioner must prove the retirement and/or pension with an internationally recognized government. The minimum amount needed is 8,000 Argentine pesos monthly. Requirements:

  1. Completed application form, signed and dated,
  2. Sworn declaration filled out and singed, dated in Spanish as well as English (to be signed at the consulate),
  3. Certified local police statement indicating a clean record for the last 3 years (depending),
  4. Valid passport with at least 12 months remaining (six (6) months for businessman visa),
  5. Two (2) photographs, passport size, no glasses, ¾ right profile, 4×4 cm,
  6. Proof of sufficient funds,
  7. Letter of motivation

Renewal: A temporary permanent residence card will need to be renewed (typically yearly) for some time after which a Permanent residence, and later citizenship, may be acquired. Note: Argentine Residency heavily favours the investor/businessman.

Start your immigration process with us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

Immigration Experts