PANAMA: IMMIGRATION FOR PENSIONERS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process (Resident Visa) to Panama. 

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration law (Ley de Migración)

CONDITIONS

  1. There is no minimum age;
  2. The applicants’ retirement, pension or any other kind of legal income must be minimum of US$ 1.000 per month and US$ 250 per additional dependent; OR
  3. If the applicant has a property in Panama, that cost at least US$ 100.000, the minimum income must be US$ 750 per month.

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms;
  2. Recent 6 photos;
  3. Signed letter of Responsibility for dependents (if applicable);
  4. Passport and identity card (copies of all pages);
  5. Birth certificate;
  6. Marriage certificate, (if applicable);
  7. Police record from the country of citizenship and residence;
  8. Medical attestation, issued by a licensed hospital, clinic or physician indicating that the applicant has no contagious diseases and is in good mental and physical condition: 
  9. Confirmation of income;
  10. Motivation letter explaining your motifs to live in Panama.

PROCESS

  1. We will provide you with a consultation regarding the immigration process and the steps to undertake in order to obtain a residence permit in Panama;
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize all the required documents;
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who will be translating all the documentation into Spanish;
  4. A short visit to Panama is required;
  5. We will submit your application for our Pensionado Visa;
  6. After approval by the Immigration Department you might obtain permanent resident card;
  7. After five years living in Panama as Permanent Resident you may apply for citizenship of Panama and a Panamanian Passport. 

FAMILY MEMBERS

If you would like to move to Panama with your family members, you will have to include every member of your family in the application.

PANAMA: CITIZENSHIP

  1. After having lived in Panama for five (5) years, you are eligible to apply for Panamanian citizenship.

OUR SERVICES IN PANAMA

    1. Residence permit in Panama for investors and real estate owners;
    2. Residence permit in Panama for businessperson;
    3. Residence permit in Panama for pensioners;
    4. Set up a company, business and financial plans;
    5. Assistance in: bank account, medical insurance, registration of children in school, exchange of driver license, etc.;
    6. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law;
    7. Rent or purchase a property;
    8. Application for citizenship of Panama.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

PANAMA: IMMIGRATION FOR BUSINESSPERSON

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process (Macro Business Investor Visa) to Panama. 

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration law (Ley de Migración)

CONDITIONS

  1. Invest directly in a Panamanian company at least US$ 160.000;
  2. The investment must increase in US$ 2.000 for each additional dependent;
  3. The applicant must be the shareholder and Director of the company;
  4. The company must have at least five Panamanian workers, working full time.

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms;
  2. Recent 6 photos;
  3. Signed letter of Responsibility for dependents (if applicable);
  4. Passport and identity card (copies of all pages);
  5. Birth certificate;
  6. Marriage certificate, (if applicable);
  7. Police record from the country of citizenship and residence;
  8. Medical attestation, issued by a licensed hospital, clinic or physician indicating that the applicant has no contagious diseases and is in good mental and physical condition: 
  9. Confirmation documents of the Juridical Person issued by the Public Registry: registration company’s documents, corporate documents. the issued capital stock of the company (must be at least US$ 160.000);
  10. The Certification of the corporation’s Certified Public Account;
  11. Detailed commercial activities performed by the company;
  12. Public Notary Declaration indicating the invested capital;
  13. Authenticated copy by the Social Security (Caja del Seguro Social) of the company payroll, mentioned five Panamanian employees;
  14. Social Security’s good standing;
  15. Proof of investment: real estate buy/sell agreement of the place where the company will located, the bank certificate certifying that the investment money comes from abroad;
  16. Proof of location and existence of the company: electric energy service agreement, phone service agreement, ITBM tax payment, water supply agreement;  
  17. Documents confirming sufficient financial resources during your stay in Panama;
  18. Motivation letter explaining your motifs to live in Panama.

PROCESS

  1. We will provide you with a consultation regarding the immigration process and the steps to undertake in order to obtain a residence permit in Panama;
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize all the required documents;
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who will be translating all the documentation into Spanish;
  4. A short visit to Panama is required;
  5. Establish a Panamanian company with a minimum capital of US$ 160.000;
  6. Open bank account for this company; Invest US$ 160.000 into the company’s bank account;
  7. Establish a commercial license for the company;
  8. Hire five full time Panamanian employees; 
  9. We submit your application for a two years immigration visa;
  10. You will be issued a temporary immigrant card which is valid for two years;
  11. One month before of the expiration of two years card, we will proceed to submit your application for Permanent Immigration card; 
  12. Immigration Department of Panama requires you to be in Panama at least once every two years to maintain the Panamanian Immigration card;
  13. After five years living in Panama as Permanent Resident you may apply for citizenship of Panama and a Panamanian Passport. 

FAMILY MEMBERS

If you would like to move to Panama with your family members, you will have to include every member of your family in the application.

PANAMA: CITIZENSHIP

  1. After having lived in Panama for five (5) years, you are eligible to apply for Panamanian citizenship.

OUR SERVICES IN PANAMA

  1. Residence permit in Panama for investors and real estate owners;
  2. Residence permit in Panama for businessperson;
  3. Residence permit in Panama for pensioners;
  4. Set up a company, business and financial plans;
  5. Assistance in: bank account, medical insurance, registration of children in school, exchange of driver license, etc.;
  6. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law;
  7. Rent or purchase a property;
  8. Application for citizenship of Panama.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

PANAMA: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS OR REAL ESTATE OWNERS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process (Economic Solvency Visa Program) to Panama. 

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration law (Ley de Migración)

CONDITIONS

  1. Invest at least US$ 300.000 for period of three years at any licensed bank in Panama; OR
  2. Invest at least US$ 300.000 in a property in the Republic of Panama; OR
  3. Mixed investment. Investment in a property and deposit (for 3 years) into the bank account in Panama. The level of investment into the bank account and to the value of the property must be at least US$ 300.000.

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms;
  2. Recent 6 photos;
  3. Signed letter of Responsibility for dependents (if applicable);
  4. Passport and identity card (copies of all pages);
  5. Birth certificate;
  6. Marriage certificate, (if applicable);
  7. Police record from the country of citizenship and residence;
  8. Medical attestation, issued by a licensed hospital, clinic or physician indicating that the applicant has no contagious diseases and is in good mental and physical condition: 
  9. An authenticated copy of the original promise of purchase agreement, or certificate of ownership and purchase contract for buyer a property;
  10. If you deposit US$ 300.000 into the bank account: An authenticated certificate of deposit, a copy of the deposit agreement, a bank certificate certifying the amount of money and time for which has been established;
  11. Documents confirming sufficient financial resources during your stay in Panama;
  12. Motivation letter explaining your motifs to live in Panama.

PROCESS

  1. We will provide you with a consultation regarding the immigration process and the steps to undertake in order to obtain a residence permit in Panama;
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize all the required documents;
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who will be translating all the documentation into Spanish;
  4. Once all the documents are gathered, a short visit to Panama is required;
  5. We submit your application for a two years immigration visa;
  6. You will be issued a temporary immigrant card which is valid for two years;
  7. One month before of the expiration of two years card, we will proceed to submit your application for Permanent Immigration card; 
  8. Immigration Department of Panama requires you to be in Panama at least once every two years to maintain the Panamanian Immigration card;
  9. After five years living in Panama as Permanent Resident you may apply for citizenship of Panama and a Panamanian Passport. 

FAMILY MEMBERS

If you would like to move to Panama with your family members, you will have to include every member of your family in the application.

PANAMA: CITIZENSHIP

  1. After having lived in Panama for five (5) years, you are eligible to apply for Panamanian citizenship.

OUR SERVICES IN PANAMA

  1. Residence permit in Panama for investors and real estate owners;
  2. Residence permit in Panama for businessperson;
  3. Residence permit in Panama for pensioners;
  4. Set up a company, business and financial plans;
  5. Assistance in: bank account, medical insurance, registration of children in school, exchange of driver license, etc.;
  6. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law;
  7. Rent or purchase a property;
  8. Application for citizenship of Panama.

    Start your immigration procedure with us.

    If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

    Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

    inimex_panama_flag

    PANAMA: IMMIGRATION

    PANAMA: IMMIGRATION FOR WEALTHY PEOPLE

    This visa has been designed for use by applicants who wish to reside in Panama without undertaking any economically beneficial actions; without permit to work.

    There are three main options to choose from:

    1. Investing a minimum of US $300,000 for three (3) years in any licensed bank in Panama. This will grant you a CD, or Certificate of Deposit, OR
    2. Invest a minimum of US $300,000 in a titled property in Panama, OR
    3. Invest a minimum of US $300,000 combined with the government as well as a CD.

    It should be noted that the real estate property or the funds deposited need to be free of any liens or debts as well as be able to demonstrate financial means to support himself and his dependants.

    A short visit to panama will be necessary in order to sign proxy/power of attorney paperwork. You are then issued a temporary immigrant visa valid for a period of three (3) months. This time is used by the immigration authorities to process the initial two (2) year temporary immigration card.

    This card can be renewed after the initial period of validity and after a five (5) year period has passed legally residing in Panama, you will have the option of applying for Citizenship through naturalization.

    PANAMA: IMMIGRATION FOR BUSINESSPERSON

    This is a visa specifically designed for foreign nationals who wish to invest directly in a Panamanian company; a minimum share capital in the amount of $160,000 US and an additional $2,000 US for each dependant.

    The applicant must be the primary shareholder or director of the company in question and must include a list of at least five (5) Panamanian workers on the payroll. The workers must be compensated a fair and equitable wage which is established by the Law of each region of the country and those workers must also be registered in the social security system; The dues of mentioned security system must be up to date.

    PANAMA: IMMIGRATION FOR RETIRED PERSONS

    Certain conditions must be met in order to qualify for this type of immigration program:

    1. The applicant must be retired or pensioned at the time of application,
    2. The income provided by this pension or retirement must provide at least US $1000 monthly, with an additional US $250 per dependant,

    It should be noted that if the applicant can provide proof of ownership on property valued at a minimum of US $100,000, the minimum required income would be dropped to US $750.00.

    The law grants the applicant permission to import personal items worth up to US $10,000 as well as a passenger vehicle every two years if so desired.

    PANAMA: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTOR

    This visa is available to persons who invest in reforestation activities either directly as a person or through a corporation.

    You must invest at least US $80,000 in order to qualify for this type of visa and be able to provide documentation attesting to the nature of the investment.

    The following procedures must be followed in order to have a successful immigration case:

    1. The investment must be made with one of Panamas authorized reforestation companies,
    2. Documentation (personal and corporate) from the applicant as well as the reforestation company are required with the application,
    3. A short visit to panama will be necessary in order to sign proxy/power of attorney paperwork,

    You are then issued a temporary immigrant visa valid for a period of three (3) months. This time is used by the immigration authorities to process the initial two (2) year temporary immigration visa.

    This visa can be renewed after the initial period of validity and after a five (5) year period has passed legally residing in Panama, you will have the option of applying for Citizenship through naturalization.

    Start your immigration process with us.

    Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

    Immigration Experts