SPAIN: STUDENT VISA

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Spain. 

ACTS AND REGULATIONS

  • Directive 2005/71 / EC
  • Organic Law 4/2000 of 11 January
  • Regulation of the Organic Law 4/2000

CONDITIONS

A student visa allows students to stay in Spain to complete their studies in order to obtain an official diploma, to do research, to complete a training or an internship.

The applicant must have the following:

  1. An admission and registration letter from a Spanish academic institution
  2. Sufficient means of substance to cover tuition fees, healthcare and personal expenses (living costs)

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Two recent photos ID, 35×45 mm
  3. Copies of a passport
  4. Copies of an ID card
  5. Certificate of birth
  6. Certified copy of a diploma or a certificate from the country of origin
  7. High school academic certificate
  8. Confirmation documents of registration certifying that the applicant has been admitted to an academic institution in Spain
  9. Police certificate for the last five (5) years prior to the submission of the application
  10. Medical certificate issued by an authorized doctor, certifying that the applicant is not carrying a contagious or a severe disease
  11. Health insurance covering all risks on the territory of Spain
  12. A bank certificate confirming the existence of sufficient resources to live and study in Spain. The resources are determined by a guaranteed minimum monthly income (532,51/ month x 12 months)
  13. A lease contract of an apartment or a property ownership deed in Spain

PROCESS

  1. Complete consultation regarding the process of obtaining a student visa in Spain
  2. Prepare and formalize all the necessary documents in order to forward them to us
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into Spanish or Catalan
  4. Registration to an academic institution in Spain
  5. We will prepare the immigration file and apply to the Consulate of Spain
  6. The student visa will be issued by a consular service within one month
  7. The student visa is valid for one (1) year
  8. The student visa is renewable each year
  9. After obtaining a student visa and arriving to Spain, you will receive a foreign identity card (the application for this card must be made within the first 30 days of your stay)

FAMILY

Your spouse or registered partner and children can apply for a residence permit in Spain. 

WORK IN SPAIN

The applicant for a student visa in Spain may work up to 20 hours per week during a regular academic session, and up to 40 hours during holidays between sessions. However, the family members cannot work in Spain.

OUR SERVICES IN SPAIN

  1. Residence permit in Spain for investors
  2. Residence permit in Spain for wealthy individual
  3. Residence permit in Spain for real estate owners
  4. Residence in Spain for entrepreneurs
  5. Student visa in Spain
  6. Set up a company, business and financial plans 
  7. Assistance in the following services: open a bank account in Spain, enrollment to medical insurance, register children to a school, exchange of your foreign driver’s license, etc.
  8. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law
  9. Renting / buying a property in Spain
  10. Renewal of residence permits in Spain
  11. Citizenship of Spain for Sephardic Jews
  12. Application for Spanish Citizenship
  13. Citizenship by residence in Spain

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)