BRAZIL: NATIONALITY BY NATURALIZATION

We will be pleased to answer by phone or Skype (Linimex) any questions you may have on the naturalization process in Brazil.

BRAZIL: LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Brazil’s Constitution of 1988 (Brazilian nationality).

BRAZIL: CONDITIONS

  1. Being resident of Brazil for at least four (4) years;
  2. This four (4) year delay, may be brought down to one (1) year if the applicant has a child or spouse that is Brazilien, or a Brazlien parent;
  3. You can ask for Brazilien citizenship after:
    1. Two (2) years, if you are referenced to in you professional, scientific or artistic capacity;
    2. Three (3) years, if you own real estate in Brazil or the necessary fond. 

BRAZIL: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Completed application form;
  2. Recent id picture;
  3. Passport and id card;
  4. Birth certificate;
  5. Certificate of marriage (if concerned);
  6. Police report of good conduct;
  7. Practice a trade or posses sufficient monetary resources;
  8. Proof of residence in Brazil(Permanent residency registry of Brazil);
  9. Posses knowledge of the Portuguese language;
  10. Health certificate.

BRAZIL: PROCESS

  1. We offer you a consultation in order to answer any questions you have regarding the immigration process and the necessary steps in order to obtain the Brazilian nationality;
  2. Prepare and legalize all required documents;
  3. All you documents will be translated in Portuguese by our team of sworn translators;
  4. We prepare you application and submit it to the Brazilian authorities(Divisão de Nacionalidade e Naturalização do Ministérioda Justiça);
  5. In case of a positive decision, you will obtain a certificate of nationality, you may obtain the Brazilian passport if you include it in the application.

BRAZIL: FAMILY MEMBERS

Children, age 16 and under, will be included in the process and in the application for the Brazilian citizenship.

BRAZIL: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. The judiciary act of naturalization is an attribution of exclusive skill of Poder Executivo.
  2. A child born from foreign parents on the territory of the Federal Republic of Brazil is allowed to ask for the Brazilian nationality and passport.
  3. Note: the parents can’t be serving their country of origin.