BELGIUM: AU PAIRS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Belgium.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Royal decree of 9 June 1999 implementing the law of 30 April 1999 on the employment of foreign workers

CONDITIONS

The au pair must:

  1. Be aged between 18 and 26 years old 
  2. Undertake no to occupy any other job in Belgium during the au pair placement
  3. Have a basic knowledge of French, Dutch or German language 
  4. Receive authorisation from the Minister competent for entry, stay and settlement

The host family must:

  1. Have at least one child below the age of 13
  2. Have a certificate of good character for all family members
  3. Provide the pair every month a fixed amount of at least 450

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Passport
  3. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Proof of health insurance coverage in Belgium
  6. Police certificate of good conduct

IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding the process of immigration to Belgium,
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents 
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into French, Dutch or German
  4. We will submit your complete application to the Consulate of Belgium in your country to obtain a visa
  5. The visa allows you to arrive to Belgium and stay one (1) year

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)