THE NETHERLANDS: CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the citizenship process to the Netherlands. 

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Netherlands Nationality Act (Rijkswet op het Nederlanderschap)

CONDITIONS:

  1. To reside in the Netherlands during a period of 5 years
  2. To know read, write, speak and understand Dutch
  3. To have successfully passed the Civic Integration Examination (at level A-2)
  4. To renounce on your other citizenship/s

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Passport
  2. Residence permit
  3. Birth certificate
  4. Civic Integration Certificate
  5. Proof of knowledge of the Dutch language
  6. Police certificate

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Consultation regarding citizenship process
  2. You will prepare and legalize all required documents
  3. Apply for a Dutch citizenship
  4. You must renounce on your citizenship
  5. You will receive a confirmation of your Dutch citizenship
  6. You will be invited to attend a ceremony to celebrate your Dutch citizenship and take an oath of allegiance
  7. You can apply for a Dutch passport
  8. The duration of the application for Dutch citizenship can be up to 1 year

FAMILY MEMBERS:

Your family members (spouse and minor children) are included in the application for a Dutch citizenship and will become Dutch citizens. 

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)