BRAZIL: NATIONALITY BY NATURALIZATION

We will be pleased to answer by phone or Skype (Linimex) any questions you may have on the naturalization process in Brazil.

BRAZIL: LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Brazil’s Constitution of 1988 (Brazilian nationality).

BRAZIL: CONDITIONS

  1. Being resident of Brazil for at least four (4) years;
  2. This four (4) year delay, may be brought down to one (1) year if the applicant has a child or spouse that is Brazilien, or a Brazlien parent;
  3. You can ask for Brazilien citizenship after:
    1. Two (2) years, if you are referenced to in you professional, scientific or artistic capacity;
    2. Three (3) years, if you own real estate in Brazil or the necessary fond. 

BRAZIL: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Completed application form;
  2. Recent id picture;
  3. Passport and id card;
  4. Birth certificate;
  5. Certificate of marriage (if concerned);
  6. Police report of good conduct;
  7. Practice a trade or posses sufficient monetary resources;
  8. Proof of residence in Brazil(Permanent residency registry of Brazil);
  9. Posses knowledge of the Portuguese language;
  10. Health certificate.

BRAZIL: PROCESS

  1. We offer you a consultation in order to answer any questions you have regarding the immigration process and the necessary steps in order to obtain the Brazilian nationality;
  2. Prepare and legalize all required documents;
  3. All you documents will be translated in Portuguese by our team of sworn translators;
  4. We prepare you application and submit it to the Brazilian authorities(Divisão de Nacionalidade e Naturalização do Ministérioda Justiça);
  5. In case of a positive decision, you will obtain a certificate of nationality, you may obtain the Brazilian passport if you include it in the application.

BRAZIL: FAMILY MEMBERS

Children, age 16 and under, will be included in the process and in the application for the Brazilian citizenship.

BRAZIL: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. The judiciary act of naturalization is an attribution of exclusive skill of Poder Executivo.
  2. A child born from foreign parents on the territory of the Federal Republic of Brazil is allowed to ask for the Brazilian nationality and passport.
  3. Note: the parents can’t be serving their country of origin.

BRAZIL: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTORS

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration law (Resolução Normativa 84/09)

CONDITIONS

  1. Invest in Brazil BRL 150,000 (€35,000) in productive activities;
  2. The investor visa or contractor must be requested directly to the Ministry of Labor in Brazil.

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms (Coordenação-Geral de Imigração);
  2. Recent photo ID;
  3. Passport and identity card (copies of all identification pages);
  4. Birth certificate;
  5. Marriage certificate, (if applicable);
  6. Police certificate;
  7. Constitutive Act of the company that will benefit from the investment of BRL 150,000 (€35,000);
  8. Internalization proof on investment;
  9. Certificate of investment issued by the Central Bank of Brazil (or by the receiving bank investment);
  10. Original document of immigration fees payment;
  11. Company’s latest income tax declaration to the Brazilian tax authorities;
  12. Plan of investment corresponding to the employment generation requirements, income, productivity growth, technology transfer and the capture of resources for specific sectors in Brazil;
  13. Documents confirming sufficient financial resources during your stay in Brazil;
  14. Bank certificate confirming the substance of BRL 150,000 (€35,000);
  15. Motivation letter explaining your motifs to live in Brazil.

PROCESS

  1. We will provide you with a consultation regarding the immigration process and the steps to undertake in order to obtain a residence permit in Brazil;
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize all the required documents;
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who will be translating all the documentation into Portuguese;
  4. Once all the documents are gathered, they must be submit to Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego;
  5. The request may be submitted by the Ministerio with the appreciation of the National Board of Immigration of Brazil;
  6. Any documentation with a prior approval by the Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego will be deposited to the CGI in Brazil by the applicant in order to obtain a permanent visa;
  7. Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego will inform the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of its decision;
  8. Once the Consular Service receives the decision, you will obtain a permanent immigration visa, which allows you to enter and live in Brazil;
  9. Residence permit “cedula of Identidade do Estrangeiro” is valid for three (3) years.

FAMILY MEMBERS

If you would like to move to Brazil with your family members, you will have to include every member of your family in the application.

BRAZIL: CITIZENSHIP

  1. After having lived in Brazil for four (4) years, you are eligible to apply for Brazilian citizenship;
  2. The period of four (4) years can be reduced to three (3) years, if you own a real estate in Brazil worth of at least US$ 200,000.

    OUR SERVICES IN BRAZIL

    1. Residence permit in Brazil for investors;
    2. Residence permit in Brazil for retired or wealthy individual;
    3. Set up a company, business and financial plans;
    4. Assistance in: bank account, medical insurance, registration of children in school, exchange of driver license, etc.;
    5. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law;
    6. Rent or purchase a property;
    7. Application for citizenship of Brazil.
    Start your immigration procedure with us.

    If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

    Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

 

BRAZIL: IMMIGRATION FOR RETIREES/PENSIONERS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Brazil. 

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration law (Resolução Normativa 45/00)

CONDITION

Documents confirming of sufficient financial resources during your stay in Brazil 6.000 BRL/month (equivalent to $ 1.600 US/month for the family of three persons) and 2.000 BRL/month  (equivalent to $530 US/month for each additional member of the family).

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms;
  2. Recent photo ID;
  3. Passport and identity card (copies of all identification pages);
  4. Birth certificate;
  5. Marriage certificate, (if applicable);
  6. Police certificate;
  7. Certificate of retirement or a declaration of the responsible organization for payment of retirement, indicating the monthly amount of income (BRL 6.000/month);
  8. Bank certificate stating the monthly transfer of an amount that is equivalent to $ 1.600 US;
  9. Documents attesting sufficient financial resources to reside in Brazil;
  10. Proof of residence in Brazil;
  11. Motivation letter explaining your motifs to live in Brazil.

PROCESS

  1. We will provide you with a consultation regarding the immigration process and the steps to undertake in order to obtain a residence permit in Brazil;
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize all the required documents;
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who will be translating all the documentation into Portuguese;
  4. Once all the documents are gathered, they must be submit to the Brazilian authorities;
  5. Once the Consular Service will receive the decision from the National Board of Immigration in Brazil, you will obtain an immigration visa. That visa gives you the right to enter Brazil and live there.

FAMILY MEMBERS

If you would like to move to Brazil with your family members, you will have to include every member of your family in the application.

BRAZIL: CITIZENSHIP

  1. After having lived in Brazil for four (4) years, you are eligible to apply for Brazilian citizenship;
  2. The period of four (4) years can be reduced to three (3) years, if you own a real estate in Brazil.

OUR SERVICES IN BRAZIL

  1. Residence permit in Brazil for investors;
  2. Residence permit in Brazil for retired or wealthy individual;
  3. Set up a company, business and financial plans;
  4. Assistance in: bank account, medical insurance, registration of children in school, exchange of driver license, etc.;
  5. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law;
  6. Rent or purchase a property;
  7. Application for citizenship of Brazil.
Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

inimex_brazil_flag

BRAZIL: IMMIGRATION

BRAZIL: IMMIGRATION FOR INVESTOR

If the following situation applies to you, you may qualify for this type of visa.

  • Invest minimum BRL 150.000 (+- 35.000 EUR) in shares of a Brazilian company, this amount can be revised on a case by case basis, as well as create new jobs or secure previously existing ones.

You will need:

  1. A solid business plan outlining the initial three (3) years, revenue projections, details about the creation or retention of specific job positions, investment details…to be reviewed by Brazilian authorities.
  2. A legal business address in Brazil, if you do not have one, we will be able to provide a temporary one.
  3. A business partner as companies in Brazil cannot be registered alone.

Procedure:

Although the process begins in Brazil and ends at the country of residence, power of attorney may be employed to have a lawyer stand in your proxy.

  1. It will be necessary to acquire a CPF number, for tax purposes.
  2. Articles of incorporation are necessary and must define the amount of capital stock, percentages of ownership, designation and DBA name, details about the daily activities.
  3. A company bank account must be set up.

Once approved, the documentation is issued at the Brazilian consulate in the country of original residence, entry to Brazil will be as a resident and not as a tourist at this point.

Note: 180/90/30 rule:    

  1. Once issued, you have 180 days to claim your visa before it is automatically cancelled,
  2. 90 days once it has been claimed to enter Brazil,
  3. And 30 days from the entrance to Brazil to present yourself at the Brazilian Federal Police station to apply for a DNI (national identity card).

RNE Visas are renewed for 9 year periods or until the age of 60 where renewal is no longer necessary.

  • Apply for your CPF (Brazilian social security number),
  • Companies may not be opened alone, a partner is required,
  • Legal representation will be necessary until you yourself has permanent residence, this can be provided for you at a reasonable cost until that time,
  • A Brazilian corporate bank account is to be opened,
  • BRL 150.000 are to be transferred to the new corporate account
  • These funds must not be registered with the Brazilian Central Bank,
  • Final step is to submit the completed application along with all necessary and translated documentation.

BRAZIL: CITIZENSHIP

After living in Brazil under your permanent residence for four (4) years, you may apply for Naturalization. This amount is reduced to (3) years if you have invested in real estate with a value in excess of  $ 200,000US.

Start your immigration process with us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

Immigration Experts