BELGIUM: AU PAIRS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Belgium.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Royal decree of 9 June 1999 implementing the law of 30 April 1999 on the employment of foreign workers

CONDITIONS

The au pair must:

  1. Be aged between 18 and 26 years old 
  2. Undertake no to occupy any other job in Belgium during the au pair placement
  3. Have a basic knowledge of French, Dutch or German language 
  4. Receive authorisation from the Minister competent for entry, stay and settlement

The host family must:

  1. Have at least one child below the age of 13
  2. Have a certificate of good character for all family members
  3. Provide the pair every month a fixed amount of at least 450

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Passport
  3. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Proof of health insurance coverage in Belgium
  6. Police certificate of good conduct

IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding the process of immigration to Belgium,
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents 
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into French, Dutch or German
  4. We will submit your complete application to the Consulate of Belgium in your country to obtain a visa
  5. The visa allows you to arrive to Belgium and stay one (1) year

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

BELGIUM: WORKING HOLIDAY PROGRAM

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Belgium. 

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Un accord relatif au programme «working holiday program» avec l’Australie, la Nouvelle-Zélande, le Canada, Taiwan

CONDITIONS

  1. To be aged between 18 and 30 years old
  2. To be a citizen of Canada, Australia, New Zealand or Taiwan

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Passport
  3. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Police certificate
  6. Medical certificate, issued by an accredited doctor attesting you do not carry a severe or contagious disease 
  7. Proof of health insurance coverage in Belgium 
  8. Proof of sufficient funds (€ 2 500) for the first three months

IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding: the process of immigration to Belgium, the procedures of obtaining a residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to Belgium
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into French, Dutch or German
  4. We will prepare your application
  5. We will submit your immigration application to consulate of Belgium in your country 
  6. You will obtain a residence and work permit for one (1) year without applying for a work authorisation

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

BELGIUM: CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the citizenship process to Belgium. 

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Code de la nationalité belge

CONDITIONS

  1. Legal residence of a 5 year in Belgium,
  2. The knowledge of 1 of the 3 national languages,
  3. Social integration.

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Passport
  2. Residence permit
  3. Birth certificate
  4. Proof of knowledge of the Dutch, German or French language
  5. Police certificate 

IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. Consultation regarding citizenship process
  2. You will prepare and legalize all required documents
  3. The demand of naturalization must be introduced at the service of Naturalization of the House of Representatives or at the municipality
  4. You will receive a confirmation of your citizenship
  5. You will be invited to attend a ceremony to celebrate your citizenship and take an oath of allegiance
  6. You can apply for a Belgium passport
  7. The delay for the procedure is between 6 to 9 months

FAMILY MEMBERS

Your family members (spouse and minor children) are included in the application for a Belgium citizenship and will become Belgian citizens. 

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

BELGIUM: IMMIGRATION FOR ENTREPRENEURS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Belgium. 

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Arrêté royal sur l’accès au territoire, le séjour, l’établissement et l’éloignement des étrangers

CONDITIONS

  1. Create a company in Belgium or purchase an existing one
  2. Intend to invest in your company situated in Belgium
  3. Be in possession of a professional card

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Passport and identity card (copies of all identification pages)
  3. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Marriage certificate
  6. Residence tenancy agreement (or purchase agreement) in Belgium
  7. Proof of health insurance coverage in Belgium
  8. Bank certificate confirming the presence of sufficient means of substance during your stay in Belgium
  9. Police certificate of good conduct
  10. Business and financial plan
  11. Registration documents of your Belgium company
  12. Documents confirming your professional and/or business activity

IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding: the process of immigration to Belgium, the procedures of obtaining a residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to Belgium
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into French, Dutch or German
  4. We will prepare your application
  5. We will submit your immigration application to the FPS, SME, Self-employment and Energy to obtain necessary confirmation documents 
  6. To register with the Crossroad Bank for Enterprises, VAT and sign up to a social security fund for self-employed people
  7. We will submit your complete application to the Consulate of Belgium in your country to obtain a professional card and an immigration visa
  8. The immigration visa allows you to arrive to Belgium and apply for residence card
  9. After living in Belgium for five (5), you may apply for a permanent resident card, which is valid for ten (10) years

FAMILY MEMBERS

The members of your family are included in the immigration process to Belgium and will obtain a visa and a residence that allows them to stay in Belgium.

BELGIUM: CITIZENSHIP

After living in Belgium for five (5) years, you are eligible to apply for citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

BELGIUM: STUDENT VISA

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Belgium. 

ACTS AND REGULATIONS

  1. Law of 15 December 1980 on entry, stay, settlement and removal of foreign nationals
  2. Royal decree of 8 October 1981 on entry, stay, settlement and removal of foreign nationals

CONDITIONS

The applicant must have:

  1. The original enrollment or letter giving admission in Belgium to a university or an institution of higher education, recognized by the Ministry of Education in Belgium
  2. Sufficient means of subsistence to cover healthcare, living costs, and study

APPLICATION PACKAGE

  1. Application forms
  2. A recent ID color photo, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport and ID card (copy of its identification page(s))
  4. Certificate of birth
  5. Confirmation documents that the applicant has been admitted in University or higher education institution, recognized by the Ministry of Education of Belgium
  6. Health insurance covering all risks on the territory of Belgium
  7. Motivation letter
  8. A letter from a bank showing that you have sufficient financial resources to live and study in Belgium. The resources are evaluated by reference to the monthly guaranteed minimum income (617/month x 12 months) and proof that this balance can be transferred to your bank account in Belgium
  9. A proof of solvency: if you have a scholarship, a mobility grant, a savings account or a loan
  10. Police certificate from the country of citizenship and country of residence (if you are 21 years old and over)
  11. A property ownership deed or a lease contract of a house or an apartment in Belgium
  12. A medical certificate, stating that the applicant has no contagious disease, and issued by an accredited doctor

PROCESS

  1. Consultation regarding education, medical, administration and all other questions
  2. Signature of the Agreement
  3. You will prepare, legalize and Apostatized all necessary documents and send them to us
  4. Our translator will translate all documents into French, Dutch or German
  5. Registration at the University or higher education institution in Belgium
  6. We will prepare your immigration file and apply to the official institution and after approval we will send the mentioned case to the Consulate of Belgium
  7. The education visa will be delivered by a consular service a few weeks later
  8. You will come to Belgium and within eight working days must submit a declaration of arrival to the municipality (Maison communale in French or Gemeentehui in Dutch) of the chosen place of residence
  9. You will obtain a registration certificate, valid four (4) months. At the end of this term, you must prove that you are registered as a regular, full-time student
  10. You will obtain an identity card
  11. To extend you stay in Belgium you must go to the municipal administration of your residence in Belgium one month before the end of your permit and renew your residence card

FAMILY

A spouse or registered partner and dependent children of an international student can apply for a permit to stay and/or residence in Belgium.

WORK IN BELGIUM

You can work up to 20 hours a week.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

Immigration Experts