AUSTRIA: IMMIGRATION FOR ENTREPRENEURS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Austria. 

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Niederlassungs-und Aufenthalaltsgesetz

CONDITIONS:

  1. Create a company in Austria or purchase an existing one
  2. Intend to invest in your company situated in Austria
  3. Intend to create new jobs or protect existing jobs, OR
  4. Intend to introduce new technologies to your company in Austria, OR
  5. Present important implications of your company to an Austrian region

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Passport and identity card (copies of all identification pages)
  3. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Marriage certificate
  6. Residence tenancy agreement (or purchase agreement) in Austria
  7. Proof of health insurance coverage in Austria
  8. Bank certificate confirming the presence of sufficient means of substance during your stay in Austria
  9. Police certificate of good conduct
  10. Business and financial plan (as we as evidence to create new jobs or protect existing jobs in Austria)
  11. Registration documents of your Austrian company
  12. Documents confirming your professional and/or business activity

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding: the process of immigration to Austria, the procedures of obtaining a residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to Austria
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into German
  4. We will prepare your application
  5. We will submit your immigration application to the Arbeitsmarktservice AMS to obtain necessary confirmation documents
  6. We will submit your complete application to the Consulate of Austria in your country to obtain Austrian immigration visa
  7. The immigration visa allows you to arrive to Austria and apply for residence card
  8. The residence authority will issue the Red-White-Red card, valid for one (1) year and is renewable once for one (1) year and an additional three (3) years
  9. After living in Austria for five (5), you may apply for a permanent resident card, valid ten (10) years

FAMILY MEMBERS:

The members of your family are included in the immigration process to Austria and will obtain a visa and a residence that allows them to stay in Austria.

AUSTRIAN CITIZENSHIP:

After living in Austria for 10 years, you are eligible to apply for Austrian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

AUSTRIA: CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the citizenship process to Austria.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Citizenship Law (Staatsbürgerschaftsgesetz)

CONDITIONS:

  1. To live in Austria for at least 10 years and be a permanent resident no less than 5 years
  2. Have sufficient and permanent financial means
  3. Knowledge of the German language and the history of Austria
  4. To be successfully integrated into the Austrian society

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Passport (copies of all identification pages)
  3. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  4. Austrian permanent resident card
  5. Birth certificate
  6. Marriage certificate
  7. Residence tenancy agreement (or purchase agreement) in Austria
  8. Proof of health insurance coverage in Austria
  9. Test results of the German language (level B1)
  10. Bank certificate confirming the presence of sufficient, regular and permanent means of substance for your stay in Austria
  11. Police certificate of good conduct from Austria
  12. Documents confirming your professional and/or business activity in Austria

CITIZENSHIP PROCESS:

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding: the procedures of obtaining a citizenship in Austria
  2. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  3. We have a team of sworn translators who are responsible for translating all the documents into German
  4. We will prepare your application and submit it to Provincial Administration (Amtes der Landesregierung)
  5. The Provincial Administration will verify your case and ask you for an interview
  6. In case of a favorable answer, Austrian government will grant you citizenship in Austria
  7. You will obtain a certificate of citizenship, that must be included in your application for an Austrian passport and ID card

FAMILY MEMBERS:

Children under 14 years old are included in the application and will obtain Austrian citizenship.  

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

  1. You are eligible to apply for Austrian citizenship if you have lived in Austria for 30 years
  2. You are also qualified to apply for Austrian citizenship if you have lived in Austria for 15 years and prove to be well integrated into Austrian society
  3. You can apply for Austrian citizenship after six (6) years, if you are married to an Austrian citizen
  4. Austria does not allow dual citizenship. Therefore, you must renounce on your other citizenship(s) when you apply for Austrian nationality

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

AUSTRIA: IMMIGRATION FOR VERY HIGHLY QUALIFIED WORKERS

We will be pleased to answer and discuss any concerns you may have on the immigration process to Austria.   

In addition to our standard service, in which we assist the client throughout every step, we offer private support to our clients. Our staff can be assigned to meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings. The purpose of those meetings is to provide assistance and personalized service during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Settlement and Residency Act (Niederlassungs-und Aufenthalaltsgesetz)

CONDITIONS:

Reach at least 70 points (on 100) according to the eligibility criteria for very highly qualified persons (based on special qualifications and skills, work experience, language skills, age and studies in Austria).

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Passport
  3. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Marriage certificate
  6. Residence tenancy agreement (or purchase agreement) in Austria
  7. Proof of health insurance coverage in Austria
  8. Bank certificate confirming the presence of sufficient means of substance during your stay in Austria
  9. Police certificate of good conduct
  10. Education certificates and diplomas
  11. Documents confirming your professional and/or business activity (paystubs, employment history, employment contract, pension)
  12. Documents confirming research activities (scientific publications, innovations)
  13. Certificates or diplomas confirming your knowledge of the German or English language (at least level A1)

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. We will provide you a consultation regarding: the process of immigration to Austria, the procedures of obtaining a residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to Austria
  2. Signature of the agreement
  3. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  4. We have a team of sworn translators located in Austria who are responsible for translating all the documents into German
  5. You will obtain a jobseeker visa, valid 6 months, in order to find a job in Austria. This period of time is meant to search for a job
  6. When you sign an employment offer (work contract) with an Austrian company, you can obtain a Red-White-Red Card, valid for one year, is renewable once for one (1) year and an another three (3) years
  7. Permanent resident card you might obtain after living in Austria at least five (5) years

FAMILY MEMBERS:

The members of your family will be included in the immigration process to Austria. Therefore, they will obtain a visa that allows them to stay in Austria.

AUSTRIAN CITIZENSHIP:

After living in Austria for 10 years, you are eligible to apply for Austrian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

AUSTRIA: IMMIGRATION FOR WEALTHY INDIVIDUALS

We will be pleased to answer your questions you may have on the immigration process to Austria.

In addition to our standard service, we practice and offer private support and, if necessary, an employee of ours can be assigned and meet you in the city where you live or work for personal meetings and provide practical assistance during your immigration process.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS:

Immigration and Residency Act (Niederlassungs-und Aufenthalaltsgesetz)

CONDITIONS:

  1. Evidence of sufficient funds to live in Austria
  2. Documents confirming a permanent and regular income during your stay in Austria
  3. Have a property (purchased or rented) in Austria

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

  1. Completed application forms
  2. Recent photo ID, 35×45 mm
  3. Passport (national and international)
  4. Birth certificate
  5. Marriage certificate
  6. Residence tenancy agreement (or purchase agreement) in Austria
  7. Evidence of basic knowledge of the German language
  8. Education certificates and diplomas
  9. Proof of health insurance coverage in Austria
  10. Bank certificate confirming the existence of sufficient funds (21,000 EUR/single applicant, 31,380 EUR/married couple and 35,000 EUR/married couple with one child)
  11. Documents confirming your professional and/or business activity
  12. Criminal record
  13. Motivation letter

IMMIGRATION PROCESS:

  1. Complete consultation regarding the process of immigration to Austria, the procedures of obtaining a residence permit, questions related to education, insurance, integration, healthcare, administrative and other aspects associated with your move to Austria
  2. Signature of the agreement
  3. You will have to prepare and legalize the required documents
  4. We have a team of sworn translators located in Austria who are responsible for translating all the documents into German
  5. We will assist you in the matters of: opening a bank account in Austria, exchanging and validating your driver license, buying a car (registration), finding a property in Austria (purchase and/or rent), health insurance covering all risks in Austria
  6. We will send your application to the Austrian immigration authorities
  7. You will obtain an immigration visa, that gives you the right for an Austrian resident card
  8. First resident card will be valid for one (1) year and renewable for another one (1) year. After two (2) years of living in Austria, you will obtain a resident card valid for three (3) years
  9. You must prove your adequate German knowledge the moment you wish to extend your Austrian resident card (level A2)
  10. After 5 years of living in Austria, you can apply for a permanent residence permit, valid for 10 years

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

  1. The government of Austria maintains a quota for immigration each year which limits the residence permits for wealthy people applicants
  2. In order to keep your residence permit, you must live in Austria at least 6 months out of 12 months
  3. The residence permit you will obtain gives you the right to live and stay in Austria (and in other EU countries), however it does not allow you to work
  4. In a case you wish to open a company, we often recommend to register a business particularly in Luxembourg or Andorra (where the corporate tax is low)

FAMILY MEMBERS:

Your family members (spouse and/or children) are included in the immigration process and will receive a residence permit in Austria. 

AUSTRIAN CITIZENSHIP:

After 10 years of living in Austria, you are eligible to apply to Austrian citizenship.

Start your immigration procedure with us.

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Immigration Experts