IMMIGRATION FOR RENTERS

COSTA RICA: IMMIGRATION FOR RENTERS

We will be happy to answer any questions you may have about the process required to obtain the Costa Rican residency permit.

COSTA RICA: LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Immigration laws (Reglamento de Extranjería)

COSTA RICA: CONDITION

Submit a document proving that you receive a permanent monthly pension of at least US$ 1 000

COSTA RICA: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  1. Completed form, given to you by the Costa Rican Migration Authority;
  2. Letter of application for permanent residency, describing the reasons and motivation of the application, and must include the following: i) First and last name , ii) nationality and age, iii) profession or occupation, iv) address, v) location or mean by which to receive the notifications et vi) date and signature;
  3. Payment of fees;
  4. Two (2) colored photos;
  5. Digital prints info, given to the Security of Costa Rica;
  6. Certificate of birth, and marriage (if concerned); 
  7. Police certificate; 
  8. Passport (copy of all pages);
  9. Documents demonstrating that you receive a permanent monthly pension of at least US$ 1 000;
  10. The permanent pension of at least US$1 000 must be by family.

COSTA RICA: IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  1. We offer you a consultation regarding the process and the different steps to undertake in order to be granted a residency permit in Costa Rica;
  2. You will prepare, legalize and apostillize all required documents;
  3. Our team of sworn translators will translate all you documents in Spanish;
  4. Once all the documents are gathered into a file, they will submitted to obtain the immigration visa;
  5. You will receive an immigration visa allowing you to be granted the Costa Rican residency permit.

COSTA RICA: FAMILY MEMBERS

If you desire to immigrate with your family, you need to apply for the family reunification visa for each member of your family.

COSTA RICA: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  1. All documents must be translated by a sworn translator;
  2. You have to submit a police certificate from each country you have lived in for more then one (1) year;
  3. All documents must be apostilized as to authenticate public documents.

COSTA RICA: CITIZENSHIP

After residing in Costa Rica for seven (7) years, you are eligible to submit an application for the Costa Rican nationality.

 

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Immigration Experts